PRIVACY

PRIVACY POLICY
This privacy policy sets out how SpiceOpera.com uses and protects the information you provide whilst using this service (website). SpiceOpera is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. In the event that we ever ask you to provide information that could be used for identification purposes, it will only ever be used in accordance with this privacy policy. If you do submit personal information by ordering products, or services, for example, you can be assured that we will use your personal information only to support your continuing relationship with SpiceOpera. You should read this notice in conjunction with the Terms & Conditions of use for our products, services and website.

WHAT WE COLLECT
SpiceOpera may be used in connection with social networking services (“SNS”) not operated by us; you may, for instance, be able to connect your account with an SNS to us. Depending on the SNS’s policies, we may collect certain information about you from your account on the SNS (such as gender, age, contacts, or other information you have provided to the SNS) or about your activity on the SNS. We’ll treat any such information under this policy as if you’d given it directly to us.

OTHER SERVICES
Social networking services may collect information regarding your use of our services. This is out of our control and as such, cannot be covered by this privacy policy.

EMBEDDED CONTENT
In some cases, the sharing settings of a social networking service may effectively override the choices you’ve made on SpiceOpera. For example, this can occur when you embed, post, or link to your content on a social networking page that is visible to the public. Similarly, SpiceOpera may embed content, such as videos, from third-party content providers. That embedded content is provided directly to you from the content providers’ servers, which may allow them to collect information about you in ways that isn’t covered by this policy.

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER
We require this information to better understand your needs and to provide you with an efficient, up to date service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

SECURITY
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

HOW WE USE COOKIES
A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

  • We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and allows us to improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.
  • Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.
  • You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at “data (@) spiceopera.com”.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us.
If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

SpiceOpera may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from June 2013.